Program

Current Program

ACW 2017

Thursday, 6 April 2017 – Sunday, 9 April 2017
IAH Marriott Hotel
Houston, Texas

Workshop Agenda

Thursday, 6 April 2017
4:00 – 6:00 pmWorkshop Check-in
6:00 – 8:00 pmReception and Elevator Pitches
Friday, 7 April 2017
7:00 – 8:00 amBreakfast
8:15 – 8:30 amWelcome and Information about Different Types of Universities
Moderator: Valerie Taylor (TAMU)
8:30 – 10:00 amPanel: Demystifying the Promotion and Tenure Process
Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC)
Panelists: Hakim Weatherspoon (Cornell), Ann Gates (UTEP)
10:00 – 10:30 amBreak
10:30 – 12:00 pmPanel: Launching a Research Program
Moderator: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panelists: Jeanine Cook (Sandia), William Robinson (Vanderbilt)
12:30 – 1:30 pmLunch
1:30 – 3:00 pmParallel Sessions:
Panel: Serving on National Scale Committees: Benefits and Process
Moderator:Valerie Taylor (TAMU)
Panelists: Richard Ladner (Washington), Timothy Pinkston (USC)
Part 1: Affinity Group Model Presenter: Ann Gates (UTEP)
3:00 – 3:30 pmBreak
3:30 – 5:00 pmParallel Sessions:
Discussion: Serving on National Scale Committees: The Work
Part 2: Affinity Group Model Presenter: Ann Gates (UTEP)
5:00 – 6:00 pmNetworking Time
6:00 – 8:00 pmDinner
Saturday, 8 April 2017
7:30 – 8:15 amBreakfast
8:30 – 10:00 amParallel Sessions:
Panel: Effective Teaching Co-presenters: Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley), Illya Hicks (Rice)
Panel: Promotion to Full Professor
Moderator: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panelists: Valerie Taylor (TAMU), Timothy Pinkston (USC)
10:00 – 10:30 amBreak
10:30 – 11:30 amParallel Sessions:
Part 1: Proposal Writing Workshop Presenter: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Discussion: Case Studies of Promotion to Full Professor (with all full professors)
11:30 am – 1:00 pmLunch and Networking
1:00 – 2:30 pmParallel Sessions:
Part 2: Proposal Writing Workshop
Presenter: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panel: The Joys of Administration: How to Continue with Research
Moderator: Valerie Taylor (TAMU)
Panelists: Ron Metoyer (Notre Dame), Keith Marzullo (Maryland)
2:30 – 3:00 pmBreak
3:00 – 5:00 pmPanel: Programs from Different Funding Agencies
Moderator: Illya Hicks (Rice)
Panelists: Jeanine Cook (Sandia), Keith Marzullo (Formerly with NSF), Daniel Ragsdale (Formerly with DARPA)
5:00 – 6:00 pmNetworking Time
6:00 – 8:00 pmDinner
Sunday, 9 April 2017
7:30 – 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 – 10:00 amPart 1: Mock Review Panel
Moderators: Richard Ladner (Washington), Jeanine Cook (Sandia), Illya Hicks (Rice), Valerie Taylor (TAMU)
10:00 – 10:30 amBreak
10:30 am – 12:30 pmPart 2: Mock Review Panel
Moderators: Richard Ladner (Washington), Jeanine Cook (Sandia), Illya Hicks (Rice), Valerie Taylor (TAMU)
12:30 – 1:30 pmLunch and Focus Group Discussions