ACW 2013

Thursday, 11 April 2013 – Sunday, 14 April 2013
The Allen Center at Northwestern University
633 Clark St, Evanston, IL 60208
Doubletree Hotel
9599 Skokie Boulevard, Skokie, IL 60077

Workshop Agenda

Workshop Agenda

Thursday, 11 April 2013
3:00 – 6:00 pmWorkshop Check-in at Doubletree Hotel Lobby
6:00 – 8:00 pmReception and One-Minute Elevator Talks
(Double Tree – Athens Room)
  
Friday, 12 April 2013 
6:45 – 7:45 amStaggered Shuttle to the James L. Allen Center provided by hotel
7:00 – 8:00 amBreakfast at the Allen Center
 Hot Breakfast (Park Dining Room)
 Continental Breakfast (1st FL-EMP24/25 Lounge)
8:00 – 8:30 amWelcome (140 Brownfield)
8:30 – 10:00 amPANEL 1: Demystifying the Promotion and Tenure Process (140 Brownfield)
Moderator: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panelists: Jeanine Cook (NMSU), Ann Gates (UTEP, PDF), Russ Joseph (Northwestern, PDF), Bryant York (Portland, PDF)
10:00 – 10:30 amBreak (1st FL-EMP24/25 Lounge)
10:30 am – 12:00 pmPANEL 2: Launching a Research Program (140 Brownfield)
Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC, PDF)
Panelists: Charles Isbell (GaTech, PDF), Jose Martinez (Cornell, PDF), Manuel Perez-Quinones (VaTech, PDF), Valerie Taylor (TAMU, PDF)
12:00 – 12:30 pmNetworking (140 Brownfield)
12:30 – 1:30 pmLUNCH (Park Dining Room)
1:30 – 3:00 pmPANEL 3: Effective Teaching (140 Brownfield)
Moderator: Dan Garcia (Berkeley)
Panelists: Jeff Forbes (NSF, PDF), Ann Gates (UTEP, PDF), Mark Moss (CyberEd, PDF), Nayda Santiago (UPRM, PDF)
3:00 – 3:30 pmBreak (1st FL-EMP24/25 Lounge)
3:30 – 4:30 pmBrief Session on Networking(140 Brownfield)
Moderator: Illya Hicks (Rice, PDF)
Panelists: Brian Blake (Miami, PDF), Jeanine Cook (NMSU, PDF), Manuel Perez-Quinones (VaTech, PDF)
PDF
4:30 – 6:00 pmNetworking Time (140 Brownfield)
5:00 – 6:00 pmStaggered Shuttle to the Double Tree Hotel
6:30 – 8:30 pmDinner and Panel on Entrepreneurship (Double Tree – Athens Room)
Moderator: Ann Gates(UTEP, PDF)
Panelists: David Carew (IBM, PDF), Emel Bulat (NEU, PPT), Richard Filley (ASU), George K. Thiruvathukal (Loyola, PDF)

  
Saturday, 13 April 2013 
7:15 – 8:15 amStaggered Shuttle to the James L. Allen Center provided by hotel
7:30 – 8:30 amBreakfast at the Allen Center
 Hot Breakfast (Park Dining Room)
 Continental Breakfast (Oscar Mayer Lounge)
8:30 – 10:00 amParallel Sessions:
 Part 1: Affinity Group Model (223 Rand McNally)Moderator: Ann Gates (UTEP, PDF)
 Panel: Promotion to Full Professor (221 Classroom) Moderator: Bryant York (Portland, PDF)
Panelists: Brian Blake (Miami, PDF), Richard Ladner (Washington, PDF), Valerie Taylor (TAMU,PDF)
10:00 – 10:30 amBreak (Oscar Mayer Lounge)
10:30 – 11:30 amParallel Sessions:
 Part 2: Affinity Group Model (223 Rand McNally) Moderator: Ann Gates (UTEP)
 Discussion: Promotion to Full Professor/Case Studies (221 Classroom)Moderator: Bryant York (Portland)
11:30 am – 1:00 pmLunch and Networking (Park Dining Room)
1:00 – 2:30 pmParallel Sessions:
 Part 1: Proposal Writing Workshop (223 Rand McNally)Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC, PDF)
 Panel: The Joys of Administration (221 Classroom) Moderator: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panelists: Brian Blake (Miami, PDF), Ann Gates (UTEP), Manuel Perez-Quinones (VaTech, PDF)
2:30 – 3:00 pmBreak (Oscar Mayer Lounge)
3:00 – 4:30 pmParallel Sessions:
 Part 2: Proposal Writing Workshop (223 Rand McNally)Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC)
 Panel: Alternative Careers (221 Classroom)
Moderator: Dan Garcia (Berkeley, PDF)
Panelists: Jose Morales (UTSA), Mark Moss (CyberEd, PDF), Venkatram Vishwanath (DOE)
4:30 – 6:00 pmNetworking Time (223 Rand McNally & 221 Classroom)
5:00 – 6:00 pmStaggered Shuttle to the Double Tree Hotel
6:30 – 8:30 pmDinner and Panel on Funding Agencies (Double Tree – Athens Room)
Moderator: Valerie Taylor (TAMU, PDF)
Panelists: Emel Bulat (NEU, PDF), Keith Marzullo (NSF, PDF), Dan Ragsdale (DARPA, PDF), Venkatram Vishwanath (DOE, PDF), Peter Lyster (NIH, PDF)

  
Sunday, 14 April 2013 
7:30 – 8:30 amBreakfast (East Wing Foyer)
8:30 – 10:00 amPart 1: Mock Review Panels (London Rm, Milan Rm, Paris Rm, and Cannes Rm)
10:00 – 10:30 amBreak (East Wing Foyer)
10:30 am – 12:30 pmPart 2: Mock Review Panels (London Rm, Milan Rm, Paris Rm, and Cannes Rm)
12:30 pmBox Lunch Pick-up (East Wing Foyer)
12:30 – 1:30 pmLUNCH and Focus Group Discussions (London Rm, Milan Rm, Paris Rm, Cannes Rm)